Warning: include(includes/config.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/motsearc/public_html/04_news/17_12_04.php on line 1

Warning: include(includes/config.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/motsearc/public_html/04_news/17_12_04.php on line 1

Warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/config.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/motsearc/public_html/04_news/17_12_04.php on line 1

Warning: include(includes/functions.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/motsearc/public_html/04_news/17_12_04.php on line 1

Warning: include(includes/functions.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/motsearc/public_html/04_news/17_12_04.php on line 1

Warning: include(): Failed opening 'includes/functions.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/motsearc/public_html/04_news/17_12_04.php on line 1
2005 MotoGP World Championship Provisional Entry List
 
GoogleCustom Search

2005 MotoGP World Championship Provisional Entry List - December 17th 2004

    This is the list of riders and teams which have so far been confirmed by the selection committee. A number of other applications have also been received and are currently under consideration.

    MotoGP class;

  1. 4. Alex Barros (BRA) Honda, Camel Honda
  2. 5. Colin Edwards (USA) Yamaha, Yamaha Gauloises Team
  3. 6. Makoto Tamada (JPN) Honda, Konica Minolta Honda
  4. 7. Carlos Checa (SPA) Ducati, Ducati Marlboro Team
  5. 10. Kenny Roberts (USA) Suzuki, Team Suzuki MotoGP
  6. 11. Ruben Xaus (SPA) Yamaha, Fortuna Yamaha Tech 3
  7. 12. Troy Bayliss (AUS) Honda, Camel Honda
  8. 15. Sete Gibernau (SPA) Honda, Telefonica Movistar Honda MotoGP
  9. 21. John Hopkins (USA) Suzuki, Team Suzuki MotoGP
  10. 24. Toni Elias (SPA) Yamaha, Fortuna Yamaha Tech 3
  11. 27. Franco Battaini (ITA) Blata, Blata WCM
  12. 33. Marco Melandri (ITA) Honda, Telefonica Movistar Honda MotoGP
  13. 46. Valentino Rossi (ITA) Yamaha, Yamaha Gauloises Team
  14. 56. Shinya Nakano (JPN) Kawasaki, Kawasaki Racing Team
  15. 65. Loris Capirossi (ITA) Ducati, Ducati Marlboro Team
  16. 66. Alex Hofmann (GER) Kawasaki, Kawasaki Racing Team
  17. 69. Nicky Hayden (USA) Honda, Repsol Honda Team
  18. 77 James Ellison (GBR) Blata Blata WCM
  19. Tba. Honda, Repsol Honda Team
  20. Tba. Ducati, D'Antin MotoGP
  21. Tba. Ducati, D'Antin MotoGP
  22. Tba. Aprilia, MS Aprilia Racing
  23. Tba. Aprilia, MS Aprilia Racing
  24. Tba. Proton KR, Proton Team KR
  25. Tba. Proton KR, Proton Team KR
  26. 250cc class;

  27. 1. Daniel Pedrosa (SPA) Honda, Telefonica Movistar Honda 250cc
  28. 5. Alex de Angelis (RSM) Aprilia, MS Aprilia Italia Corse
  29. 6. Alex Debon (SPA) Honda, Wurth Honda BQR
  30. 7. Randy de Puniet (FRA) Aprilia, AAC Repsol Aspar Team
  31. 9. Hugo Marchand (FRA) Yamaha, Team UGT Kurz
  32. 12. Frederik Katz (SWE) Yamaha, Team UGT Kurz
  33. 14. Anthony West (AUS) KTM, Red Bull KTM
  34. 15. Roberto Locatelli (ITA) Aprilia, Carrera Sunglasses - LCR
  35. 17. Steve Jenkner (GER) Aprilia, Rauch Bravo
  36. 19. Sebastian Porto (ARG) Aprilia, AAC Repsol Aspar Team
  37. 20. Gabriele Ferro (ITA) Fantic, Fantic Motor
  38. 21. Arnaud Vincent (FRA) Fantic, Fantic Motor
  39. 24. Simone Corsi (ITA) Aprilia, MS Aprilia Italia Corse
  40. 25. Alex Baldolini (ITA) Aprilia, Capetella Racing
  41. 27. Casey Stoner (AUS) Aprilia, Carrera Sunglasses - LCR
  42. 28. Dirk Heidolf (GER) Honda, Castrol Honda Kiefer Racing
  43. 34. Andrea Dovizioso (ITA) Honda, Kopron Team Scot
  44. 36. Martin Cardenas (COL) Aprilia, Aprilia Team Germany
  45. 44. Taro Sekiguchi (JPN) Aprilia, Campetella Racing
  46. 48. Jorge Lorenzo (SPA) Honda, Fortuna Honda
  47. 50. Sylvain Guintoli (FRA) Aprilia, Equipe GP de France - Scrab
  48. 55. Yuki Takahashi (JPN) Honda, Kopron Team Scot
  49. 57. Chaz Davies (GBR) Aprilia, Aprilia Germany
  50. 64. Radomil Rous (CZE) Honda, Wurth Honda BQR
  51. 73. Hiroshi Aoyama (JPN) Honda, Telefonica Movistar Honda 250cc
  52. 80. Hector Barbera (SPA) Honda, Fortuna Honda
  53. 96. Jakub Smrz (CZE) Honda, Arie Molenaar Racing
  54. Tba. Stefano Perugini (ITA) Aprilia, Abruzzo Racing Team
  55. Tba. Gregory Leblanc (FRA) Aprilia, Equipe GP de France - Scrab
  56. Tba. Mirko Giansanti (ITA) Aprilia, Matteoni Racing
  57. 125cc class;

  58. 6. Joan Olive (SPA) Aprilia, Rauch Bravo
  59. 7. Alexis Masbou (FRA) Honda, Ajo Motosport
  60. 8. Lorenzo Zanetti (ITA) Aprilia, World Pro Sport
  61. 12. Thomas Lüthi (SUI) Honda, Elit Grand Prix
  62. 14. Gabor Talmacsi (HUN) KTM, Red Bull KTM
  63. 16. Raymond Schouten (NED) Honda, Arie Molenaar Racing
  64. 18. Nicolas Terol (SPA) Derbi, Caja Madrid - Derbi Racing
  65. 19. Alvaro Bautista (SPA) Honda, Seedorf RC3
  66. 22. Pablo Nieto (SPA) Derbi, Caja Madrid - Derbi Racing
  67. 25. Dario Giuseppetti (GER) Aprilia, Semprucci
  68. 26. Vincent Braillard (SUI) Aprilia, Road Racing Team Hungary
  69. 28. Jordi Carchano (SPA) Honda, Aspar Junior Team
  70. 31. Sascha Hommel (GER) Malaguti, Malaguti Racing
  71. 32. Fabrizio Lai (ITA) Honda, Globet.com
  72. 33. Sergio Gadea (SPA) Aprilia, Master Aspar Team
  73. 36. Mika Kallio (FIN) KTM, Red Bull KTM
  74. 40. Julian Miralles (SPA) Aprilia, Aspar Junior Team
  75. 41. Aleix Espargaro (SPA) Honda, Seedorf RC3
  76. 43. Manuel Hernandez (SPA) Aprilia, 3C Racing
  77. 44. Karel Abraham (CZE) Aprilia, Semprucci
  78. 45. Imre Toth (HUN) Aprilia, Road Racing Team Hungary
  79. 47. Angel Rodriguez (SPA) Honda, Galicia Team
  80. 52. Lukas Pesek (CZE) Gilera, Metis - Gilera Racing Team
  81. 54. Mattia Pasini (ITA) Aprilia, 3C Racing
  82. 55. Hector Faubel (SPA) Aprilia, Master Aspar Team
  83. 58. Marco Simoncelli (ITA) Aprilia, Rauch Bravo
  84. 60. Julian Simon (SPA) KTM, Red Bull KTM
  85. 63. Mike di Meglio (FRA) Honda, Globet.com
  86. 71. Tomoyoshi Koyama (JPN) Honda, Ajo Motosport
  87. Tba. Sandro Cortese (GER) Honda, Castrol Honda Kiefer Racing
  88. Tba. Raffael de Rosa (ITA) Aprilia, Matteoni Racing
  89. Tba. Manuel Poggiali (RSM) Gilera, Metis - Gilera Racing Team
  90. Tba. Andrea Iannone (ITA) Aprilia, Abruzzo Racing Team
  91. Tba. Michele Pirro (ITA) Malaguti, Malaguti Racing
  92. For more news, visit www.superbike-news.co.uk